Sketch My Roof
[…] Some south Florida homeowners complained because the hurricane deductible was applied even though it was never clear Irene produced hurricane-force winds over the Florida mainland.

    Common misconceptions include:

    The hurricane deductible is triggered by a hurricane watch or warning from the National Hurricane Center, allowing insurers to impose it regardless of whether hurricane-force winds ever hit the state.
    Once the hurricane deductible is triggered, it can be applied anywhere in Florida, even for an unrelated weather event hundreds of miles away. Section 627.4025, Florida Statutes, provides that application of percentage hurricane deductibles is triggered not by a watch or warning, but by windstorm losses resulting from "a storm system that has been declared to be a hurricane by the National Hurricane Center of the National Weather Service." The deductible was appropriate for Irene claims because the Irene system had been declared a hurricane, regardless of whether hurricane-force winds occurred over mainland Florida.