Sketch My Roof
[…] As the Senate Banking and Insurance Committee noted in its September 1999 study, "on a case by case basis, it may be difficult to determine whether a windstorm loss in a particular county or area was caused by or resulting from a hurricane particularly if the wind speed is below hurricane force winds (which is very difficult to determine) and is geographically distant from the center of the storm system." The key is that the system had been declared a hurricane at some point and that the losses resulted from that system, the standards established by Hawaii.

    Section 627.4025 restricts the duration of the insurance industry's application of the percentage deductible. The hurricane deductible can be imposed beginning "at the time a hurricane watch or warning is issued for any part of Florida," continuing "for the time period during which the hurricane conditions exist anywhere in Florida" and ending 72 hours following the termination of the last hurricane watch or warning."

    A hurricane watch or warning does not authorize use of the percentage deductible, but defines when use of the percentage deductible can begin and when it must end - to the benefit of consumers.