CatAdjusterXVeteran Member Posts:964
[…] Similarly, Insurance Law § 2108 requires compensation agreements to be in writing between a public adjuster and an insured. The statute states: (p) No adjuster shall have any right to compensation from any insured for or on account of services rendered to such insured as public adjuster unless such right to compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or completely defining the amount or extent of such compensation… 11 N.Y.C.R.R. § 25.6 likewise states that: (a) a public adjuster may be compensated by an insured for or on account of services rendered to such insured by the public adjuster solely as provided for by a written compensation agreement obtained by the public adjuster which shall consist of substantively the same information and statement contained in Form 1 of section 25.13(a) of this Part.