CatAdjusterXVeteran Member Posts:964
[…] Thus, by the plain terms of § 25.3(b), a public adjuster may compensate an insurance broker for a referral as an exception to the general rule against such fee splitting, provided the conditions in paragraphs (1) or (2) are satisfied.2 The Insurance Law and regulations promulgated thereunder require compensation agreements to be in writing between a broker and an insured. New York Insurance Law § 2119(c)(1) (McKinney 2006) provides: (c)(1) No insurance broker may receive any compensation, other than commissions deductible from premiums on insurance policies or contracts, from any insured or prospective insured for or on account of the sale, solicitation or negotiation of, or other services in connection with, any contract of insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any other services on account of such insurance policies or contracts, including adjustment of claims arising therefrom, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent or such compensation. Similarly, Insurance Law § 2108 requires compensation agreements to be in writing between a public adjuster and an insured. The statute states: (p) No adjuster shall have any right to compensation from any insured for or on account of services rendered to such insured as public adjuster unless such right to compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or completely defining the amount or extent of such compensation… 11 N.Y.C.R.R. § 25.6 likewise states that: (a) a public adjuster may be compensated by an insured for or on account of services rendered to such insured by the public adjuster solely as provided for by a written compensation agreement obtained by the public adjuster which shall consist of substantively the same information and statement contained in Form 1 of section 25.13(a) of this Part.